Established 1588 ffree Grammer Schole of Newport

Staff List

To contact staff members directly, please email the address in this format, firstname.surname@jfan.org.uk. Where names contain special characters, these are omitted in email addresses. 

Academy Leadership Team

Position

Mr Gordon Farquhar

Principal

Mr Duncan Roberts

Vice Principal

Mr Ian Stoneham

Vice Principal

Mrs Carolyn Amado

Assistant Principal, Pastoral Strategy

Mr Lee Gamble

Assistant Principal; Academic Support

 

  

Extended Leadership Team

Position

Miss Hannah Bibby

Director of Sixth Form; Teacher of Music

Ms Kirsty Brown

Associate Assistant Principal

Mr Daniel Langley

Associate Assistant Principal

Mrs Lauren Woods (maternity leave)

Associate Assistant Principal - SENDCo

 

  

Pastoral Leads

Position

Miss Laura Brien

Director of Key Stage 3; Years 7 & 8, Teacher of English

Mrs Melissa Garnham

Pastoral Support

Mr Andrew Kiely

Director of Key Stage 4; Year 11, Teacher of Technology

Mrs Naomi Shelmerdine

Director of Key Stage 4; Years 9 & 10; Teacher of Science

Mrs Sarah Smith

Pastoral Intervention Manager; Teacher of History & English

 

  

Academic Leads

Position

Miss Philippa Curry

Subject Coordinator; Teacher of Technology

Miss Claire Diamond

Subject Coordiator; Teacher of Business Studies

Mrs Shelley Edwards

Subject Coordinator, Teacher of Art

Dr Richard Faulks

Joint Faculty Lead, Teacher of Science

Mrs Kate Featherstone (maternity leave)

Joint Second in Faculty; Teacher of English

Mr Daniel Grindrod

Subject Coordinator, Teacher of PE

Miss Sadie Grinyer

Joint Faculty Lead, Teacher of Science

Mrs Angela Hehir

Joint Faculty Lead, Humanities

Mrs Claire Hemel

Joint Faculty Lead, Humanities

Miss Megan Hickey

Joint Second in Faculty; Teacher of English

Mrs Rebecca Imhagwe

PSHEE Coordinator; Teacher of PE and Health & Social Care

Mrs Helen Ludden

Subject Coordinator, Teacher of MFL

Mr Charles Nkongho

Second in Faculty, Teacher of Maths

Mr Lee Perry

Faculty Lead, Teacher of Maths

 

  

Teaching Staff 

Subject

Mr Colin Almond

Humanities

Ms Raeesa Aniff

Drama & KS3 Music Coordinator

Mrs Jessica Armitage

Computing & Maths

Mr Luke Berry

Science

Mrs Cathy Brenner

Technology

Mrs Tamzin Catmur

MFL

Miss Midori Cuddington

English

Mr Jack Culpin

Science & PE

Mrs Kayleigh Daveta

Art & Photography

Mrs Emma Dobson

Sociology

Mrs Lisa Dunlop

PE

Dr Katie Ellard

Science

Miss Rachelle Falloon

Science

Ms Anna Ferrari

MFL

Ms Ina Giron

Maths

Ms Helen Golden

Humanities

Mrs Faresha Gray

Maths

Mrs Helen Gurnett

English

Mrs Lucy Hampson

Science

Mr Graham Hesketh

Humanities

Mrs Rebecca Imhagwe

PE, Health and Social Care

Mr Roy Ingham

Business Studies

Miss Louise Irvine

PE

Ms Caroline Jenner

MFL

Mrs Nerine Kadwill

Science

Mr Andrew Kennedy

Humanities

Ms Sian Mapp

Media / English

Mr Guy Martin

Humanities

Dr Ewan Murray

Computing

Mrs Habi O’Grady

MFL

Mrs Kerry O'Shea (maternity leave)

Art

Mrs Sam Ramdenee

English

Ms Romilda Rodrigues

MFL

Mrs Clare Rogers

Maths

Mr Timothy Rumsey

MFL

Mr Thomas Sansom

PE & Science

Miss Laura Sharpe

Art

Mr Daniel Wilkin

English

Mr Campbell Wilson

PE & Science

 

  

Support Staff

Position

Mrs Dawn Adams

Art Technician

Mrs Claire Apostolou

SEND Assistant

Mrs Alison Baxter

Deputy Director of 6th Form

Mr Andrew Benson

Cover Supervisor

Mr Dave Bentley

Site Manager

Mr Glenn Bevan

Support & Network Manager

Ms Emma Brockwell

Intervention Support

Mrs Ebru Brooks

Senior Pastoral Administrator

Mr Joshua Bull

Drama Technician

Ms Madhurika Carmen

Curriculum Support; SEN

Mrs Karen Clapham

School Administrator, Receptionist

Mr Keith Clark

Caretaker

Mrs Nicola Coop

Finance Manager

Ms Hilary Crane

School Administrator, Receptionist

Mrs Diane Dearlove

Finance Officer

Mrs Maureen Edwards

Curriculum & Exams Officer

Mr George Eldrett

PE / Science Technician

Miss Carol Faiers

School Administrator; Receptionist

Mrs Gina Francis

Technician; Technology

Mr Darren Godfrey

Cover Supervisor

Miss Spela Gradisnik

Cover Supervisor

Ms Madeleine Hall

Technician; Science

Mrs Kim Henson

Data Manager, DofE Coordinator

Mr Peter Lee

Caretaker

Mrs Kelly Lewis

Curriculum Support; SEN & Librarian

Mr Peter Mander

Caretaker

Miss Rosalia Mannino

Curriculum Support; SEN

Mr Anthony Martin

Technician; Technology

Ms Laura McDermott

Executive Assistant to Principal

Mr Ryan McNamara

Welfare & Attendance Officer

Mr Michael McSweeney

Technician; Science

Mrs Caroline Papier

School Administrator, Receptionist

Ms Tessa Pierre

SEN Administrator

Mis Miriam Smith

Curriculum Support; SEN

Ms Samantha Todd-Wickens

Curriculum Support; SEN

Mrs Linda Vincent

Pastoral Support

Mr Karl Webster

IT Technician

Mrs Maxine Wharton

Senior Pastoral Administrator

Mrs Laura Wheeler

Curriculum Support; SEN

Mrs Karen Williams

Cover Administrator